Project/Area Number |
21K19264
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | phloem / 細胞間相互作用 / CLE / 受容体 / 転写因子 / シロイヌナズナ / 木部 / 篩部 / ペプチドホルモン / 細胞分化 / 位置情報 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
植物細胞は、お互いの位置関係に応じて分化し、組織内で適切な細胞パターンを形成する。お互いの位置関係を認識するためのシグナル分子として、本研究において分泌性ペプチド性シグナル分子に着目する。維管束は複数の種類の細胞からなるが、それらが適切に配置されるための制御系の同定を行う。また、シロイヌナズナでは2つの皮層細胞の隙間の上にある表皮細胞が根毛へと分化するが、その位置の認識にもペプチド性シグナル分子が関わっていると想定してシグナル分子や、その受容機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Plant cells differentiate according to their positional relationships, which is necessary for proper pattern formation. We found that plant hormones and peptide hormones are important for constituent cells to differentiate according to their positions. Multiple Phloem-Dof transcription factors, which are master regulators expressed in phloem precursor cells, initiate the program of phloem formation, and induce the peptide signal molecules CLE25, 26, and 45. These CLEs decrease phloem-DOFs thereby preventing surrounding cells from becoming phloem. We also found signals emanated from non-phloem tissues and negatively regulate phloem formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
篩部形成のマスター転写因子phloem-DOFの発見と、これが側方阻害因子として働くCLEペプチド性シグナル分子を誘導すること、その受容体も明らかにするとともに、CLEはphloem-DOFを分解することで側方阻害効果を発揮することがわかった。篩部パターン形成の仕組みのロジックを提案できたことは学術上重要であると考えている。