Organ function compensation and elucidation of its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsui Takaaki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (60403333)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords器官形成 / 機能獲得 / 機能調節 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 器官サイズ / 器官機能 / 左右差
Outline of Research at the Start
多細胞生物の器官サイズは細胞数と細胞サイズの総和で決まる。しかし、遺伝的異常、生理的・外因的撹乱によって細胞の数が減少した場合、残存する細胞が肥大化することで器官サイズを通常時と変わらないように維持するサイズ補償作用が存在することが知られている。しかし最近研究代表者は、ゼブラフィッシュの内臓の左右非対称な配置を規定する器官(クッペル胞)において、サイズ補償は起こらず、むしろ、器官サイズの違いを許容し、機能を補償する新たな生理現象の存在を発見した。本研究では、遺伝学的な解析、レーザー光学的解析、および数理解析を組み合わせた融合研究を展開し、クッペル胞の機能補償作用の仕組みの理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of cells and cell size determines the organ size of multicellular organisms. When cell number decreases due to genetic or other abnormalities, remaining cells enlarge and the organ size returns to normal. However, I analyzed the mechanism of size control of Kupffer's vesicle (KV) that regulates left-right asymmetry in zebrafish. I found that KV allows size variation and compensates for the function. Here I additionally revealed that size-dependent turbulence generation of KV is involved in its dysfunction and that ATAT1 is involved in the functional compensation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機能補償作用のしくみを理解することは、これまでの器官サイズ制御に対する定説を覆し、新たな制御機構の発見の可能性を秘めている。そのため本研究の成果は、クッペル胞での機能補償のしくみの解明することで、今後、その他の器官、動物種へ研究を拡大して、器官の機能補償作用の特異性・普遍性を解明していくことに繋がる。