Understanding the definition of plant mortality and its regulatory systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ito Toshiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (90517096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 七夕子  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (50379541)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植物幹細胞 / 一年草 / 老化 / 個体死
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、植物においてあいまいな「個体死」を定義し、さらにそこにある制御系を理解する。植物は、動物と比べて強い幹細胞増殖能を持ち、環境ストレスに対して非常に強い回復力、再生能力を持つため、植物にとっての「個体死」は、はっきりと定義されていない。一年草では開花結実後に種子を除いた個体全体が枯死して個体死を迎える一方、多年草においては、地下部の根や地上部の腋芽分裂組織が維持されることで、同じ株から何年も枯れずに、続けて花を咲かせる。一年草と多年草の茎頂と腋芽分裂組織に着目することで、多年草の腋芽分裂組織が「死なない仕組み」とその他の分裂組織が開花結実後に「死ぬ仕組み」を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Morphological observations and transcriptome analyses were performed in the stem apex during the senescence of the annual plant Arabidopsis thaliana plant. We found that the expression of reactive oxygen species (ROS)-related genes changes with aging in stem apex stem cells, and programmed cell death-related genes are induced. In fact, the amount of hydrogen peroxide, a reactive oxygen species, increased with aging in the stem apex. Furthermore, the external application of hydrogen peroxide suppressed the expression of a stem cell determinant gene, and premature aging was observed. In mutants with aberrant stem cell proliferation, the process of stem cell aging and death was delayed. Based on these data, we proposed a model in which ROS signaling at the stem apex regulates programmed cell death of stem apex stem cells in Arabidopsis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物にとっての「個体死」は、はっきりと定義されておらず、実際に個体死に至るシグナル因子の実態や分子機構は未解明のままである。これまでの植物細胞の死に関する研究は、病原性微生物や環境ストレスによって引き起こされる現象として主に解析が行われてきた。そのため植物の寿命に伴う個体死の研究は、今後の進展が望まれる挑戦的かつ新規性の高い研究テーマである。本研究において植物個体死を幹細胞のプログラム細胞死の制御機構として捉えた成果は、植物のみならず、動物同分野にもインパクトをもつと期待される。さらに植物個体死は農作物の収量に直接影響するものであり、食料の安定的供給にとっての社会的意義も深い。