Study of recognition mechanism between mother and embryo using the xeno-hybrid placenta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Isotani Ayako  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (20444523)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords母子間認識 / 異種 / 胎盤 / 脱落膜 / ハイブリッド / 異種間 / 胚体外細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
妊娠中の母体は、免疫学的に非常に寛容であるが、異種動物の仔を誕生させることはない。これは、異種細胞に対する母体側の免疫応答が原因と考えられてきた。しかし、重篤な免疫不全マウスを代理母として、ラット胚を移植した研究の結果から、異種胚妊娠には、免疫応答だけではなく、非免疫学的で動物種特異的な母子間認識が存在している事が強く示唆された。
本研究では、独自で考案した異種のゲノム情報を併せ持つ異種ハイブリッド胎盤という手法を用い、この非免疫学的な母子間認識の実態を解き明かし、動物種間で起こる生殖的隔離の新たなメカニズムの発見に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If rat embryos are transferred into an immunodeficient surrogate mouse mother, they do not make it a pregnancy. This suggested that there was species-specific recognition between the mother and embryo. In this study, rat embryos, which were transferred into the immunodeficient surrogate mice, survived at embryonic day 5.5, but the embryos were small in size, and the extraembryonic tissues were not fully proliferated. Furthermore, no rat cells contributed to the trophoblast lineage when interspecies chimeric embryos produced from mouse and rat 8-cell stage embryos were transferred into immunodeficient surrogate mice. These findings suggested that trophoblast proliferation and differentiation were not induced by the interaction with trophoblasts of different species and that interaction with the decidua derived from the mother may be important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳類において、妊娠の成立には、母体の子宮内膜と胚が相互に作用しあう母子間相互作用が必要不可欠である。最初の母子間相互作用である着床は、子宮に到達した胚(最外層に位置する栄養膜細胞)からのシグナルを受け、子宮内膜が肥厚して胚を包み込むように脱落膜が形成されてはじまる。本研究で、免疫不全マウスにラット胚や異種間集合キメラ胚を移植した実験により、脱落膜形成後に栄養芽細胞を含む異種の胚体外組織の増殖不全が認められ、母子間相互作用は、着床時だけでなく、脱落膜形成後も胚体外組織の増殖に重要であることが示された。このことは、原因不明の流産を繰返す習慣性流産の原因解明につながると期待できる。