The significance of uterus in mammalian embryonic diapause and advancements in In vitro reproduction strategies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKAOKA Katsuyoshi  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所, 准教授 (90551044)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発生休止 / 着床 / 不妊治療 / 着床遅延 / 生殖補助医療技術 / 子宮 / マウス胚
Outline of Research at the Start
「活動」と「休止」の両側面を合わせ持つ生命現象に対して、従来の多くの発生再生研究は「活動」に注力し一定の成果をあげてきた。しかし、「休止」現象に関しては、未知の部分が多い。発生休止(Embryonic diapause)とは、胎生の哺乳類母体が環境に応じて子宮内環境を変化させ、着床前胚に細胞周期と細胞分化の休止を誘導する現象である。発生休止の誘導は胚の自己組織化のブレーキの役目を果たすが、その分子メカニズムの大部分は未だ不明なままである。そこで本研究では、子宮が発生休止を誘導する仕組みを明らかにすることを目的とする。また得られた知見を応用し、発生休止を試験管内で再現する技術の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Embryonic diapause, a crucial process in mammalian embryogenesis, entails the initiation of a cell cycle and cell differentiation pause in the preimplantation embryo induced by alterations in the intrauterine environment orchestrated by the maternal system. Although developmental quiescence acts as a regulatory brake on embryonic self-organization, its underlying molecular mechanisms remain largely unexplored. This study aims to unravel the intricate mechanism by which the uterus induces developmental arrest. Transcriptome and pathway analysis were conducted on both uterine and embryonic tissues across distinct stages of developmental diapause, leading to the identification of putative factors governing utero-embryo interactions and embryonic diapause regulation. Subsequently, a comprehensive large-scale knockout screening analysis was performed to narrow down the list of candidate factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の遂行より明らかになる「発生休止現象の分子メカニズム」の学術的知見は、ヒトの初期流産の発症機構の解明につながるなど、そのインパクトは多くの学術分野にわたる。加えて、発生休止誘導技術の確立により、機能的なin vitro着床胚作製が可能になれば、胎生動物胚の完全in vitro培養や人工子宮のような叶うことのない夢と思われてきた技術への道筋が見えてくる。このように本研究は、学術面・技術面の両面で多大な意義のあるイノベーションを生み出す可能性を秘めた研究である。