Functional analysis of the cell initiating gastrulation process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Tatsuya  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所, 教授 (30443899)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原腸陥入
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、原腸陥入を開始させる細胞と、それに続く細胞集団がどのように異なるのか?を明らかにする。原腸陥入開始時に基底膜に穴をあけ、あるいは基底膜の間隙を広げて、胚の内側に潜り込む最初の細胞(1~数細胞)を同定するとともに、他の予定中・内胚葉の集団(多数の細胞集団)との違いを明らかにする。さらに、リーダー細胞を特徴付ける遺伝子の機能に介入することで、どういった仕組みで原腸陥入が開始されるのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I tried to identify a cell that initiates gastrulation. I visualized cells in the epiblast of day 6 embryos at the onset of gastrulation and observed their behavior using live imaging. I succeeded in distinguishing and tracking the behavior of individual cells. This approach allowed us to identify the first cells migrating from the epiblast layer to the mesendoderm layer at the time of gastrulation. Furthermore, we succeeded in labeling the cells with PA-mCherry, which expresses fluorescence upon light stimulation. The labeled cells (assumed to be the leader cells) are now being isolated and analyzed for gene expression that differs from other cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
初期胚発生には、体軸(前後軸・左右軸など)の決定や原腸陥入など「対称性の破れ」となる局面が多く存在する。いずれもが「わずかな数細胞の変化」が「大多数の細胞の変化」を引き起こす現象である。原腸陥入に関するこれまでの研究の多くは、後者の大多数の細胞の変化(移動)についてであり、その結果、原腸陥入する細胞に共通した仕組みが明らかになりつつある。一方で、それらを引き起こす最初の細胞に注目した例はほとんどない。
そこで本研究では、原腸陥入する最初の細胞を研究対象として、それに続く細胞との違いを明らかにする。本研究は、「わずかな数細胞」によって主導される生命現象を理解するための研究モデルとなる。