Project/Area Number |
21K19271
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohta Kunimasa 九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (90244128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菅 裕 県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (30734107)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | リボソーム / 形質転換 / 単細胞生物 / 多細胞生物 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Capsaspora(カプサスポラ)はカタツムリの共生生物として単離された、単細胞生物の一種である。単細胞体と多細胞体のライフサイクルをとることから、真核単細胞生物が多細胞体に転換した分岐点に位置する生物の生き残りとされているが、多細胞化を誘引する機構は全く不明である。リボソームを単細胞生物カプサスポラ、Creolimax(クレオリマックス;カプサスポラと同様に単細胞・多細胞形態をとる)に導入して共生させ、動物に近縁な単細胞生物から多細胞生物への転換を実験的に再現し、多細胞生物進化の基本原理を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have reported that ribosome can induce the transdifferentiation of host cells (Ito et al., 2018). In this project, we introduced ribosome into the Creolimax which has life cycles of unicellular organism and multicellular organism and observed the phenomenon after the ribosome incorporation. Normally, Creolimax can't survive in PBS buffer without any nutritions. However, we showed that Creolimax can survive in the presence of ribosome more than 6 months. When Creolimax incorporated the ribosome, it form the clusters similar to the cell clusters by incorporating ribosome into fibroblasts. We are planing to check the molecular changes in Creolimax which incorporated ribosome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
クレオリマックスがリボソームを取り込むと、嚢胞を形成する現象は今までに全く報告されていない。我々の今回の結果は、リボソームの形質転換機能によるものだと考えられる。今後、動物に近縁なクレオリマックスにリボソームを導入することにより多細胞生物の特徴(細胞分化、細胞骨格、細胞間連絡構造)を誘導できれば、リボソームの新たな機能的一面を実験的に解き明かすだけでなく、多細胞生物進化の基本原理のひとつを明らかにできる。