Elucidation of the unknown molecular basis of the gravitational response in plants and development of growth control technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kume Atsushi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (20325492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日渡 祐二  宮城大学, 食産業学群, 教授 (10373193)
蒲池 浩之  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 准教授 (40262498)
藤田 知道  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (50322631)
唐原 一郎  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 教授 (60283058)
富田 祐子 (半場祐子)  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 教授 (90314666)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords重力応答 / 過重力栽培装置 / 遺伝的解析 / 宇宙農業 / パラボリックフライト / 国際宇宙ステーション / ヒメツリガネゴケ / ウキクサ / 成長制御技術 / 宇宙実験 / コケ植物 / 遺伝子組み換え
Outline of Research at the Start
重力加速度を変化させて植物を栽培することにより植物の成長促進の鍵となる新規な遺伝子を見出す。そしてその制御網を解析し、重力による成長調節がどのような分子機構により制御されるのかを明らかにすることにより、植物の重力応答統御システムの全貌解明に迫ることを目的とする。宇宙実験を含む様々な重力環境における遺伝子発現変動を網羅的に調査し、過重力応答の鍵となる遺伝子およびその制御網を明らかにする。重力応答と光合成や植物成長との関係についての原因遺伝子を明らかにできれば世界初の発見になる。さらに類似の遺伝子変化を人為的に創出できれば、画期的な植物の成長制御技術となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to identify novel genes that play a key role in promoting plant growth by cultivating plants under varying gravitational forces. We also analyzed the regulatory network of the genes to elucidate the molecular mechanism of growth regulation by gravity.
We constructed a new hypergravity cultivation apparatus and conducted a series of experiments. The growth-promoting effect of hypergravity was suggested to have a threshold of hypergravity response, and a group of AP2/ERF transcription factors were involved in this response. Intracellular calcium ion dynamics in rhizoid responded to gravity changes from 2G to μG. Growth of Araceae was also enhanced in the hypergravity environment, which involved changes in stomatal aperture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球の生物にとって重力(G)は最も変動しにくい環境要因の1つであり、特に陸上では水中とは異なり浮力によるサポートが非常に小さいため、地球の1Gに特化した形態形成が行われている。しかし、その制御機構を明らかにするためには、何らかの方法でGを変化させた環境と比較することが必須である。本研究成果では、遠心栽培実験によってG増加による成長促進機構の一端が解明され、これまで未知だった重力応答遺伝子の発現によって1G環境における成長促進が可能であることが示された。また、これらは陸上植物の進化過程の理解にとどまらず、地球とは異なったG環境にある宇宙において、植物栽培を最適に行うために重要な知見と考えられた。