Project/Area Number |
21K19274
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Kimura Kotaro 名古屋市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (20370116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中川 敦子 名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (90188889)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 感情 / 遺伝学的解析 / イメージング / カルシウムイメージング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
神経科学において近年注目されつつある高次脳機能は「感情」である。研究代表者木村は、線虫C. エレガンスにおいて「感情」を反映すると考えられる刺激応答行動を見出した。本研究では、この刺激応答行動を順遺伝学的手法で解析することにより、「感情」に関わる遺伝子を網羅的に同定する。さらに先端的な全脳神経活動イメージングによって、C. エレガンスの全脳神経活動が「感情」によってどのように変化するかを明らかにする。本研究の成果が発展することで、モデル動物はもちろんヒトの「感情」に関する研究の飛躍的発展のきっかけとなることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To analyze the fundamental principles of "emotions", we utilized the behavioral response of the model organism C. elegans to electrical stimuli. We tried to identify genes involved in the response to electrical stimulation through genetic analysis and observed the changes in whole-brain neural activity through high-speed three-dimensional imaging. As a result, we found that L-type voltage-gated Ca++ channel and proprotein convertase required for neuropeptide maturation are involved in the response to electrical stimulation. Furthermore, from the whole-brain imaging, neural activities involved in persistent response behavior were observed. These results could lead to a new understanding of the mechanisms underlying emotion generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
動物の「感情」の研究は、チャールズ・ダーウィン卿による著書まで遡ることができる (Darwin 1872)。しかし、「感情」は複雑であるが故に厳密な定義が困難であり、モデル動物を用いた解析は齧歯類の「すくみ」などに限定されていた。本研究で、線虫C. エレガンスの「感情」に関わる遺伝子や神経活動の手掛かりを得ることができたので、これらの研究を進めることによって、モデル動物はもちろんヒトの「感情」に関する研究の飛躍的発展のきっかけとなることが期待できる。