The evolution of yolk metabolism in vertebrate embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Fumiya  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (80750281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 亙  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (90755307)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグルコース / 糖新生 / 脊椎動物 / 発生 / 進化 / 卵黄多核層 / 卵黄 / 代謝 / トラザメ / ウズラ / カワヤツメ / 糖質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、コチョウザメ、トラザメ、ネッタイツメガエル、ニワトリ(またはウズラ、令和4年度までに検討予定)の胚を用いて、卵黄代謝のメカニズムを分子生物学的・生理学的に明らかにすることを目指す。すでに真骨魚類ゼブラフィッシュで明らかとなりつつある糖代謝を中心とした卵黄代謝と上述の種における卵黄代謝を比較検討することで、脊椎動物における卵黄代謝の進化を考察することを目的とする。代謝の検討には、代謝関連遺伝子の発現解析、およびLC/MSを用いた代謝物分析を用いる。また、安定同位体トレーサーを用いた代謝活性の測定も検討している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most oviparous animals must develop by consuming the nutrition of the egg yolk. However, the yolks of many animals contain very little carbohydrate, especially glucose, the most important monosaccharide. In this study, we investigated how these embryos obtain glucose using oviparous animals of several vertebrate taxa. The results showed that gluconeogenesis occurs in the endodermis of the sterlet and the clawed frog, and in the yolk syncytial layer-like tissue of the cloudy catshark.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、発生過程で生じる様々な形態が進化の過程でどのように変化してきたか、という点について多くの比較研究が行われている。一方で、代謝などの目に見えない現象に着目し、その機能を担う組織の進化について検討した研究は少ない。本研究では、様々な卵生脊椎動物を比較、検討した結果より、彼らの多くが発生過程において糖新生によりグルコースを得ているであろう、という事が示唆された。また、進化の過程で生じた発生様式の変化に対応するように、糖新生を起こす組織は系統により様々に異なっていた。これらの結果は、発生過程での糖新生によるグルコースの補給は脊椎動物の発生のごく初期から起こっていることを示唆している。