Mechanism of plant growth promotion by choline that contributes to the realization of new green innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sai Koushoku  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (00263442)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植物の生育促進 / 光合成促進 / 塩化コリン / N-アリルグリシン / トランスクリプトーム / メタボローム / 遺伝子発現解析 / 乾燥重量増加 / オミックス解析 / 生育促進 / コリン / ゲノム編集
Outline of Research at the Start
コリンを十分な無機肥料成分を含む培地に加え植物を生育させると、光合成が促進され生育も促進される。本研究では、コリンによって発現誘導される遺伝子や変化する代謝産物をトランスクリプトーム解析やメタボローム解析で明らかにし、遺伝子発現プロファイルと代謝プロファイルなどのデータを用いたオミックス解析を行うことで明らかになった重要遺伝子のノックアウト体と過剰発現体をゲノム編集法で作製し、コリンによる生育促進と光合成促進について解析することで、コリンによる光合成促進と生育促進の機構を分子レベルで明らかにする。これにより、コリンによって活性化される新規の生育制御系の存在を証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Choline chloride and N-allylglycine increase plant growth by about 10% and photosynthetic activity of plants by about 15%. The growth enhancement by choline chloride and N-allylglycine was observed only in cells with photosynthetic activity. Transcriptome analysis using choline chloride or N-allylglycine treated plants showed that genes involved in the electron transport system of photosynthesis were commonly upregulated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請研究によって植物の成長には14種類の無機元素だけでなく、塩化コリンやN-アリルグリシンなどにより活性化される生育促進経路が存在し、この生育促進が光合成の促進によって引き起こされていることが初めて明らかになった。この研究結果によって、新たな生育促進経路を活性化する有機物質を加えた無機・有機ハイブリッド肥料の作製が可能となり、生育促進と品質向上が得られる新しい農業を提示できた。