Tetrachromatic vision-specific miRNA: its role in evolution and regulation of color vision in vertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Kusakabe Takehiro  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40280862)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords色覚 / 錐体視細胞 / miRNA / メダカ / 進化 / 4色型色覚 / マイクロRNA / 色覚進化
Outline of Research at the Start
鳥類や魚類の網膜には色センサー(錐体視細胞)が4種類あり、4色型の色覚をもつ。研究代表者らは、色センサーで特異的に発現するマイクロRNAを魚類で発見した。このマイクロRNAは、魚類だけでなく、両生類、爬虫類、鳥類でも保存されているが、哺乳類とヘビ類には存在しない。哺乳類とヘビ類の祖先は夜行性で、一般に色覚が失われている。本研究では、メダカを主に用いて、このマイクロRNAに欠損や変異を導入した個体の網膜の細胞構成、生理、行動等の解析により、4色型色覚特異的マイクロRNAの色覚とその進化における役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a comprehensive survey of vertebrate genomes for a microRNA (miR-726) specifically expressed in cone photoreceptor cells of the retina of birds and fish with tetrachromatic color vision. We found that mutations in the miR-726 sequence occurred independently in several lineages of fish, birds, and reptiles and that they could be associated with ecological characteristics. Various miR-726 mutants of medaka fish, including loss of function mutations, were generated by the CRISPR/Cas9 genome editing method, and comparative analysis between the mutants and wild-type strains was performed. Alterations in the expression of various genes involved in vision were detected in the mutants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
色覚の進化過程においては、単にオプシン遺伝子の数や配列が変化するだけでなく、シグナル伝達系や遺伝子発現、細胞形質、細胞間ネットワーク、行動等、さまざまな変化が生じていると考えられる。miRNAは特定の生命現象に関連する多くの遺伝子の発現を同時に制御するため、本研究で見出された標的遺伝子が、他のアプローチではみつけることが困難な色覚関連遺伝子の発見につながることが期待される。また、本研究の成果に基づく解析を更に進めることで、4色型色覚をもつ陸上脊椎動物の共通祖先から哺乳類への進化の過程で失われた機能と、人類があらたに獲得した色覚の特性の理解につながることが期待される。