Inference between neuron subsets and their resulting physiological phenotypes using the data obtained by neurogenic tagging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Hirata Tatsumi  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 教授 (80260587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠里 由佳子  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (80346171)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords誕生日タグづけ / 大規模データ / 情報処理 / 因果推論 / 脳機能 / マウス / 神経 / 行動表現型
Outline of Research at the Start
代表者らは、自らが開発したマウス神経細胞の分類操作技術「誕生日タグづけ法」を用いて、分類できる神経細胞群の包括的な顕微鏡画像データベースを作り公開している(NeuroDT)。さらに、同じ条件でタグづけされた神経細胞群の神経活動を人為的に操作した際に、マウス個体に現れる身体症状の表現型データセットを現在集めている。この2つのデータをつきあわせれば、神経系全体に散在する神経細胞群の活動と、そのアウトプットとしての身体機能との関係を抽出できるはずである。本提案では、このユニークな生物学的データセットから、統計分析手法を駆使した因果推論により何が導き出せるか、という問いに挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The data acquired using the “neurogenic tagging method” were analyzed informatically. The NeuroGT database has been open to public to showcase microscopic images of neurons that are classified by the “neurogenic tagging method”. Using the datasets, we devised a method to construct a 3D brain. We also developed a segmentation system that identifies the eight major regions of the mouse brain through deep learning using the teaching data created by the. Furthermore, using the collected data sets of behavioral phenotypes that appear in individual mice when the neural activities of neurogenic tagged neurons are chemogenetically manipulated, we inferred relationships between neuronal subsets and their outputs in terms of physical functions. A relationship hypothesized informatically is currently being verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工知能を用いた大規模データの情報解析は、世界の研究のあり方を大きく変えてしまった。本研究はまさしくその流れに沿ったものであり、多量の独自研究データを情報学的に解析することで、実験的に検証可能な仮説を得たところである。最終的にこの仮説を実験的に検証できれば、学術的のみならず医学的にも意義深い情報に昇華できるのはもちろん、この流れの研究の有効性を示すモデルケースを提示できると考えている。