new approach to elucidate molecular mechanisms of sexual differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Fukami Maki  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 分子内分泌研究部, 部長 (40265872)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゲノム / 遺伝子 / ホルモン / 細胞 / 性分化 / 性 / 液-液相分離
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、ヒト性分化の分子機構は十分解明されていない。本研究の目的は、液-液相分離という新たな観点からこの問題にアプローチすることである。もし液-液相分離で生じる細胞内小器官が性分化因子の相互作用の場を提供しているということが明確になれば、この知見はヒト性分化研究を大きく変革させる。この成果は性分化を支配する新たな分子の発見につながり、性分化疾患や生殖機能障害の病態の理解に役立つ。また本研究によって、液-液相分離の新たな生体内機能が解明されると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of sexual differentiation and reproduction in humans from a new perspective. We investigated the etiologies of disorders of sex development (DSD) and reproductive dysfunctions, which occur as monogenic abnormalities or multifactorial disorders. This study clarified novel pathogenesis of DSD, ovarian failure, and spermatogenic failure. We also studied the pathological significance of liquid-liquid phase separation and novel androgens (11-oxygenated C19 steroids). These results were published in English papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
性分化疾患は遺伝的異質性を有する疾患であり、その原因と病態には未解明な点が多い。本研究の成果は、ヒト性分化や生殖機能の分子基盤の理解につながるのみならず、性分化疾患患者・生殖機能障害患者の診断と治療に役立つ。