A challenge toward museomics for historical reconstruction of evolutionary rescue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Utsumi Shunsuke  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (10642019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日浦 勉  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (70250496)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords標本 / 生物多様性 / 形質 / ゲノミクス / 進化 / 進化的救助 / ミュゼオミクス / 徘徊性昆虫 / 迅速な進化 / 保全 / オミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
人間活動による環境変化が深刻さを増し、それによる生物の絶滅が急速に進行している。それに対し、迅速な進化によって絶滅を回避させる進化的救助という新しい理論が注目を集めている。しかし実践は容易ではなく、進化的救助の実証研究は進んでいない。そこで本研究は、まず過去に目を向け、自然史標本のあらゆる生化学・分子情報を取り出し、進化史や過去の遺伝的多様性の変遷などを推定しようとするミュゼオミクスのアプローチを発展させる。それによって、過去から現在までの個体数変化に進化的救助がどのように貢献してきたのか、進化的救助の成立条件は何か、を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted an evolutionary rescue research of the ground beetle Synuchus cycloderus using specimens collected from different regions of Japan from 2004 to 2021. First, we identified (1) latitudinal gradients as large-scale evolutionary patterns of traits, (2) temporal dynamics of traits over 18 years, and (3) disturbance responses of traits. In particular, with respect to the temporal dynamics of traits, we found that body size varied consistently across regions, and that the first half of the 18-year period was characterized by a progressive reduction in size, while the second half was characterized by a progressive increase in size, all of which are novel phenomena. A relationship with population size was also suggested. Further genomic analysis was performed to investigate DNA extraction from samples, library adaptation, target enrichment, and reference genome construction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、長期モニタリングによる標本を活用し、これまでに知られていなかった形質の時空間変動パターンを明らかにし、集団サイズや撹乱応答について明らかにした知見をあわせて、可塑性を含む適応と、進化的救助の実態に迫る可能性が示唆された。さらに、標本を活用したゲノミクスの実施が実現する目途がたち、ミュゼオミクスによる進化的救助の解明に迫るところまでに至った。進化的救助の実態解明は、進化を考慮したこれからの生態系管理や保全において急務となっており高い意義を持つ。また、使用した標本は標準的なモニタリング手法によって得られた標本であることから、本成果はさらなる波及効果が期待される。