Evaluation of infection routes of microorganisms to seeds by pollinator insects and its adaptive significance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Jun  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (80272011)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植物 / 種子 / 内生微生物 / 訪花昆虫 / 垂直感染 / 水平感染 / 送粉昆虫 / 感染経路 / 繁殖様式 / 生態的役割
Outline of Research at the Start
植物の内生微生物は、共生生物として重要である。種子にも微生物が存在し、これらの微生物が野生植物の生存などに関わるかもしれないが、そのような研究は少ない。種子に感染する微生物は、親個体由来の他、送粉昆虫による感染が予測されるが、この可能性は検証されていない。送粉動物が微生物を種子に感染させているなら、送粉昆虫の役割に関する重要な発見となる。本研究では、開放花と閉鎖花を持つ一年生植物を対象として、種子に感染する微生物を調べ、それらの影響を検討し、種子に感染する新たな微生物をリクルートする仕組みとして、送粉動物の役割を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microorganisms that infect plant seeds are expected to be transmitted horizontally by flower-visiting insects. However this possibility has not been confirmed. In this study, we investigated the microbiota in the seeds of annual plants with chasmogamous and cleistogamous flowers, and verified the infection route from flowers via flower visitors as a mechanism of seed infection.
Microorganisms were isolated from the seeds of two plant species and molecular identification was performed. Microorganisms that may affect plant growth were isolated. The microorganisms isolated from flower-visiting insects included genera obtained from the seeds of the target plants, suggesting the possibility of transmission by flower-visiting insects. It was suggested that endophytic microorganisms may be selected during the infection process from the plant body to the seeds. Infection experiments were performed, but no effect of promoting germination was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、種レベルまで同一の微生物を種子と訪花昆虫の両方から得ることができなかったが、属レベルで共通の微生物は複数得られ、一定の微生物が訪花昆虫を介して種子に感染する可能性が示されたのではないかと考えている。種子に訪花昆虫によってもたらされる微生物がいる可能性は、植物への微生物感染経路の新しい道筋を示しているとともに、植物にとって生育上利益のある微生物や、逆に不利益な病原性微生物の感染経路としても作用していると考えられるため、今後特に後者の感染経路としての訪花昆虫のコントロールが重要な意味を持つかもしれない。