Elucidation of the mechanism of action of Q-neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Takeshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60251055)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords冬眠 / 人工冬眠 / 体温調節 / 視床下部 / 体温制御 / 体温 / 代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者らが見出した視床下部の特定の神経細胞集団(Qニューロン)を操作することによる冬眠様の低代謝状態の作用機構を明らかにし、Qニューロンの生体における活動様式を解明およびQニューロンの発現遺伝子を明らかにすることを目的に、視床下部背内側核におけるターゲットニューロンの同定、生理的条件下におけるQニューロンの制御機構と作動様式、Qニューロンに発現する遺伝子の網羅的解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the mechanisms underlying QIH in detail, we generated the Qrfp-FlpO mouse line and developed the photogenetic tool OPN4ΔC to induce QIH for extended periods (>24 hours). Our findings demonstrated that heart rate changes during QIH induction and recovery phases occur more rapidly than changes in body temperature. Additionally, we conducted mononuclear RNA sequencing of Q neurons to comprehensively identify the genes expressed by these neurons. Our results revealed that agonists of some of these receptors excite Q neurons and that intracerebroventricular administration of these agonists in mice can induce hypothermia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経系の操作による人工冬眠状態であるQIHの生理的状態をよりよく理解するための知見を得たとともに、将来さらに詳細に解明するためのリソースを確立した。また、Qニューロンを興奮させ、低体温を惹起する低分子化合物を開発するために必要な情報を獲得した。