Multi-profiling of Jomon people's nutrition, hygiene, and health status by coprolite genome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Oota Hiroki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (40401228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅崎 昌裕  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (30292725)
澤藤 りかい  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員(CPD) (50814612)
和久 大介  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 助教 (60793578)
熊谷 真彦  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 高度分析研究センター, 主任研究員 (80738716)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糞石 / ゲノム / DNAキャプチャー法 / NGS / 古環境 / 超微量DNA / 環境DNA / 生態 / 古代ゲノム / 植物性摂食物 / キャプチャーシークエンス法 / キャプチャー・ベイト / 種同定用データベース / 糞便ゲノム / multi-profiling / 縄文人 / 摂食物 / 次世代シークエンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
古人骨ゲノム解析および現代人糞便ゲノム解析の技術を融合し糞石ゲノム解析の技術的を確立する。縄文人および弥生人の栄養・衛生・健康状態を多角的に描き出すこと(multi-profiling)を目的とし、3つの課題「Task I キャプチャー・ベイトのデザイン」「Task II 種同定用データベースの構築」「Task III 糞石ゲノム評価法の確立」に取り組む。確立された技術を用いて縄文~弥生時代の遺跡から出土した糞石のゲノム解析に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we worked on the development and improvement of the technology for extracting DNA from coprolites and performing genome analysis using next generation sequencers. Previously, we have performed the PCR amplicon sequencing method, and identified DNAs derived from plant foods at the "family" or "genus" level. To improve it to identify at the “species” level, we applied the DNA capture method. A certain level of DNA concentration is required for DNA capture, but in the case of coprolites, the amount of DNA obtained was remarkably small. We have achieved this by optimizing the conditions specifically for such ultra-small amounts of DNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境(湖沼や河川の水、空気、土壌)中に存在するDNAを分析する技術(環境DNA分析)は、生態系における個体数や生物分布の把握などの情報を得る目的で、広く応用さている。私たちの研究グループは過去10年以上、古人骨DNA分析に取り組んできたが、糞石に残存するDNAは、より微量で難易度が高い。糞石は過去の生物の糞便であるが、ほぼ土壌と同化しており、いわば古代環境DNA分析である。この技術は学術的な応用範囲は広く、目に見える形で生物遺物が残っていないような古い時代の堆積土壌などのDNA分析などへも応用も可能である。過去の環境のゲノム情報は、現在の環境を知るリファレンスとしても重要な意味を持つ。