Intraspecific communication using polarization signal in cephalopod and its adaptive significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iwata Yoko  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (60431342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 成祥  東海大学, 海洋学部, 講師 (40723854)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords性選択 / 偏光 / コミュニケーション / 頭足類 / 行動生態学
Outline of Research at the Start
性淘汰において、配偶相手の質や繁殖ステイタスを表す情報は非常に重要であるが、これまでの知見は、色や大きさなど、人間が認識できる視覚情報に限られている。頭足類の種内コミュニケーションには視覚情報が重要と考えられており、近年偏光を識別できることや、体表面に特徴的な偏光模様を持つことが明らかとなってきた。そこで本研究は、頭足類を用いて、交尾前・交尾後の性淘汰過程における偏光利用とその適応的意義を世界で初めて明らかにすることを目的とする。具体的には①雄の性的二型形質の偏光特性は求愛成功に影響しているか、②雌の交尾経験を示す偏光特性は、雄の配偶者選択や精子配分戦略に影響しているか、を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many invertebrate species use polarized light as a visual information, but it is still unverified how polarization information is used in sexual selection process, despite the fact that visual information representing mate quality and reproductive status is very important for sexual selection. This study revealed that males of cuttlefish Sepia andreana show a strong polarization pattern on their sexually dimorphic arms to females during courtship displays, and that the sexually dimorphic arms morphologically adapted to enhance the polarization signal by histological observations. These results firstly showed how sexual selection can lead to adaptations in the polarization patterns exhibited by animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで生物における偏光情報の利用に関する研究は、環境中の偏光を利用した昆虫類における方角ナビゲーションや餌探索、また同種認識に関するものに限られていた。本研究は、体表の偏光特性を変えることができるという頭足類の稀有な特徴に着目したことで、生物がもつ偏光特性が種内コミュニケーションにおいて動的シグナルとして重要な役割を果たすことを示した初めての研究となった。求愛形質に捕食者となる多くの脊椎動物が認識できない偏光情報を、特定の方向からしか見えないように用いることで、捕食リスクを避けつつ求愛形質を目立たせることができる、という性選択の新たな適応様式を示すことができた。