Adaptive traits for easy delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Koyabu Daisuke  筑波大学, プレシジョン・メディスン開発研究センター, 准教授 (60712510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武智 正樹  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10455355)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords進化 / 出産 / 骨盤
Outline of Research at the Start
応募者はコウモリ類をモデルとして哺乳類における安産を可能にする形態学的基盤を明らかにし,本課題を端緒として「出産の進化形態学」を起創したい.これまでコウモリ類は翼やエコーロケーションの進化ばかりが注目され,コウモリ類の骨盤に関する研究は皆無に近い.四足動物の骨盤形態の規定因子は主に歩行様式と出産様式だが,体重支持機能を失ったコウモリ類のメスの骨盤はほぼ出産機能に特化していると想定でき,コウモリ類から安産を可能にする形態学的基盤(安産形質)を限りなく純粋な形で抽出できると期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have created a CT image database of bat specimens from around the world, encompassing 29 species across 8 families, covering nearly all extant families. From these CT images, we generated three-dimensional visualizations of pelvic morphology, including the pelvis, pelvic muscles, ligaments, and reproductive organs. Using these images, we reconstructed the pelvic structures on a computer and conducted interspecies comparisons through geometric morphometrics based on coordinate data, evaluating the impact of reproductive ecology and phylogeny. Additionally, using the lesser short-tailed bat as a model, we performed transcriptome analysis to investigate the changes in gene expression occurring in the ligaments near the pelvis during the perinatal period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
安産は人類永遠の願いであり,難産は人類永遠の悩みである.近代医学が十分に発達する以前の1900年の日本では妊産婦10万人中397人が死亡し,こんにちでも10万人 中4人が子宮内大量出血などで死亡する(2018年度厚生労働省人口統計).難産を原因とする胎児の分娩中死亡も0.5%の割合で発生するとされ,ヒトにとって出産は母子ともに命懸けの生活史イベントといえる.本研究課題はコウモリ類をモデルとして哺乳類における安産を可能にする生物学的基盤を明らかにできた.新規の創薬や出産制御,また出産を成功により導くための基礎知見を得ることができた.