Biological hotspot in the oceanic zone of the Southern Ocean: An aproach from paralarvae of Galiteuthis glacialis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Moteki Masato  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (50330684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立花 愛子  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 博士研究員 (00836843)
若林 敏江  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産大学校, 教授 (80392918)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食物網 / 季節海氷域 / 初期生活史 / 海氷 / マリンスノー / 南大洋 / サメハダホウズキイカ科 / ナンキョクスカシイカ / Galiteuthis glacialis / 胃内容物 / 形態発育 / 海洋生態系 / 食性 / 中深層 / 頭足類 / 南極海
Outline of Research at the Start
南極海に生息するナンキョクスカシイカ稚仔の初期生活史を明らかにし,その他の中深層性生物の稚仔とともに集中して分布する海域の,生物学的な意義を解明する.具体的にはナンキョクスカシイカ稚仔の1)形態発育,2)分布様式と環境,3)食性の解明,の3つの課題に取り組む.海洋観測とナンキョクスカシイカの採集は、東京海洋大学「海鷹丸」の航海で実施する。1年目と2年目に東経110度ライン上の南緯55度以南の海域で、大型リングネットと大型開閉式ネットMOHTを用いて実施する。同海域で過去に得られたサンプルも用いる.最終年度は主に成果の取りまとめを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined in detail the external morphological development and dietary changes of Antarctic squid from the paralarva stage to the juvenile stage. Most of the stomach contents consisted of amorphous material. DNA metabarcoding of the stomach contents revealed organisms from various taxonomic groups. Although crustaceans were considered the main food source, the DNA of diatoms, dinoflagellates, appendicularians, radiolarians, and other components of marine snow, which is formed from the carcasses and fecal pellets of plankton in the ocean, was frequently detected, suggesting the ingestion of marine snow. The Southern Ocean in summer is known for its high primary productivity, such as the occurrence of ice-edge blooms, and it is believed that during the juvenile stage, the squid benefit from this by feeding on marine snow and other sources to grow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナンキョクスカシイカは、南大洋の外洋域で最も普通に採集されるイカ類で、アホウドリ類を始めとして大型動物の重要な餌生物として知られる。しかしながら、これまで初期生活史については全く知られてこなかった。本研究は、他の中深層性生物の稚仔と共に高い密度で分布する季節海氷域をホットスポットと捉え、餌生物組成を詳細に調べることにより、そのホットスポットの役割を一定程度解明することができた。南大洋でも大きな環境変動が起こっているが、この変動がホットスポットの環境に影響を与えることも考えられる。そのことは本種の稚仔の生活に影響を与え、引いては食物網を通して大型動物への影響が波及する可能性を示唆している。