Elucidation of the evolutionarily acquired molecular mechanisms that induce the unique axial elongation in snakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Nagoya University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takayuki  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40451629)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords進化 / 発生学 / 脊椎骨 / ヘビ / 次世代シークエンス / 体軸 / 骨格パターン / 中軸幹細胞 / パターン / 遺伝子発現 / 発生 / 初期胚 / 骨格 / 進化発生
Outline of Research at the Start
ヘビは非常に多くの脊椎骨を持つなど、特異な形態的特徴を持つ。近年我々はシマヘビ胚において、体軸の後端に位置する中軸幹細胞の数が他の脊椎動物胚と比べて異常なほど多く、組織が肥厚している現象を発見した。中軸幹細胞は、初期胚の体軸の後端に存在する原腸から、細胞が腹側に陥入した部分に存在し、細胞が分裂を繰り返しながら体節の元となる中軸中胚葉の細胞を生み出す。そこで、本研究では、次世代シークエンサーを用いてシマヘビ胚の中軸幹細胞で特異的に発現が増加もしくは減少している遺伝子を同定し、その遺伝子の発現調節機構を明らかにすることにより、ヘビの体が長い謎を分子機構のレベルで明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Snakes possess unique morphological features distinct from other vertebrates, such as the degeneration of limbs and an exceptionally high number of vertebrae. These characteristics make them highly intriguing subjects for evolutionary studies. The slender and elongated body of snakes is one of their most distinctive morphological traits, capturing the interest of not only scientists but also humanity throughout history. In this study, we successfully identified several candidate genes responsible for the elongated body of snakes through comparative gene expression analysis between snakes and other species. Since the genetic causes behind the long bodies of snakes have remained completely unknown until now, this research is expected to significantly contribute to unraveling the mysteries of snake evolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘビは手足の退化や非常に多くの脊椎骨を持つなど、他の脊椎動物とは異なる特異な形態的特徴を持つ。このため進化学の分野において極めて魅力的な研究対象である。ヘビの細くて長い体の特徴は、ヘビの形態の中でも最も特徴的な形態要素の一つとして、科学者だけではなく昔から人類の興味の対象であった。本研究では、ヘビと他の生物種との遺伝子発現の比較解析からヘビで長い胴体を作る候補遺伝子を複数同定することに成功した。これまでヘビの長い胴体を作る原因遺伝子は全く明らかにされていないため、本研究はヘビの進化の謎の解明に大きく貢献すると考えられる。