Constructive understanding of the principles regulating radial and bilateral symmetry in cnidarians: experiment and modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2023)
Osaka University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Koichi  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 教授 (60334306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Sarper Safiye  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 学振特別研究員PD (90899915)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords進化発生 / 対称性 / 数理モデル / 形態形成 / 刺胞動物 / 器官配置
Outline of Research at the Start
刺胞動物は放射対称な種と左右対称な種が共存する。さらにイソギンチャクでは、器官配置が放射対称な個体と左右対称な個体の種内多型を我々は見出した。本研究では、この対称性の種内多型を多角的(配置の形成順序、解剖学的知見、遺伝子発現)に証明する。この多型から左右/放射対称性を選択的に発生させる再構成実験系を構築し、対称性を調節する発生学的特徴を明らかにする。同時に、複数の種(他のイソギンチャクとクラゲ)で器官配置過程を計測し、対称性が生まれる過程の共通性と多様性を明らかにする。これらの知見を統一的に実現する数理モデルを構築する。動物の多様な対称性の調節原理を構成的かつ統一的に理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we integrated field studies, imaging, and mathematical modeling to elucidate the mechanisms that generate diversity in cnidarian body symmetry. We found that within the same species of sea anemone Diadumene lineata, individuals with both bilateral and radial symmetrical internal organ arrangements coexist indicating the intraspecific polymorphism. In addition, we found that the tentacle arrangement of the hydra Coryne uchidai exhibits polymorphism with 3-radial, 4-radial, and 5-radial symmetry. Furthermore, we found that the radial symmetry of the moon jerry Aurelia sp. tentacle arrangement is transiently disrupted by nutrient-dependent sequential tentacle formation, but the symmetry is restored through site-specific differential tissue growth, and experimentally partially clarified the underlying molecular mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物の体の多様な対称性がどう進化・発生したか?については、多くの謎が残されている。本研究では、左右対称な個体と放射対称な個体の共存を、タテジマイソギンチャクで発見し、これら二つの異なる対称性が同じ遺伝子のプログラムから出現し得る仕組みを数理モデルから提案した。タマウミヒドラでは、放射対称な触手配置の基本原理として、複数の触手が等角度に配置されることと、その周期的な繰り返しを明らかにした。ミズクラゲでは、放射対称性が栄養条件に応じて動的に変動しながら維持されていることを明らかにした。本研究で確立した定量的な解析方法や数理モデルを他の動物に応用することで、多様な対称性の新たな知見が期待できる。