Adaptative implication of chromosome fusion in Drosophila karyotype evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Koichiro  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00254144)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsネオ性染色体 / 染色体融合 / 進化確率法 / 自然選択 / 実験進化 / 病原変異予想 / 集団ゲノム解析 / 集団ゲノム / 適応 / 性染色体不分離 / 進化確率 / 減数分裂組換え / 適応進化
Outline of Research at the Start
アカショウジョウバエのネオ性染色体は性染色体と常染色体が融合してできた染色体であるが、融合後急速に集団中に広がったことから何らかの適応的利点が予想される。本研究では、そのような染色体の構造レベルの進化的変化に対する自然選択の影響を検証する。そのため、新たな進化確率計算法を開発してアカショウジョウバエのゲノム全領域に渡って進化過程での自然選択の影響を検証する。また、姉妹種で染色体が融合していないテングショウジョウバエを利用し、ネオ性染色体と融合前の常染色体と性染色体を合わせ持つ祖先集団を模倣した実験集団を構築して継代飼育し、世代とともにネオ性染色体の頻度が高まるかどうか実験的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of chromosomes changes during eukaryotic evolution, resulting in differences between closely related species and within species. To clarify the adaptive significance of such evolutionary changes, we (1) improved the evolutionary probability method, which can detect natural selection at the nucleotide site level over the entire genome, to be applicable without a molecular phylogenetic tree, and (2) used the experimental evolutionary approach to try to reproduce the evolutionary process of neo-X and neo-Y chromosomes in Drosophila albomicans, each of which arose from a fusion of a sex chromosome and an autosome and increased in frequency to become fixed in the population. As a result, we were able to improve the evolutionary probability method to be superior to the original method in terms of both accuracy and computational time. On the other hand, we did not succeed in reproducing the evolutionary process of neo-sex chromosomes using an experimental population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
染色体数の適応的意義はゲノム進化を理解する上で基本的な問いであるが、未だよく分かっていない。その理由として、遺伝子領域のみならずゲノムワイドに自然選択を検出する方法が確立していないことが上げられる。本研究で用いた進化確率法はゲノムの全ての塩基座を対象にすることが可能であるが、推定精度が使用する系統樹に強く依存するため、信頼性が限られる。本研究では、系統樹の代わりに配列間距離の共分散行列を使うことで進化確率法を改良した。その結果、推定精度、計算速度の両面で従来の方法を上回ることに成功した。この方法を適用することでゲノムにはたらく多様な自然選択が検出可能となり、疾病関連座位の予測にも利用できる。