Functionally and geographical survey of phytotoxic pigment produced by non-photosynthetic organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanifuji Goro  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究主幹 (70438480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 卓郎  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 助教 (70583508)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非光合成葉緑体 / 光毒性色素 / メタゲノミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
代表者らはクリプチスタと呼ばれる単細胞真核生物で、非光合成生物が光毒性をもつクロロフィル前駆体を合成する酵素遺伝子をもち、実際に発現していることを明らかにした。また他研究でも、非光合成ながらクロロフィル合成系を持つ生物が報告されている。これらの成果は、クロロフィル関連物質が光合成以外に機能があること、また、多様な生物がその機能を備えることを示唆する。そこで培養可能な非光合成クリプチスタ生物を用いた実験系と環境メタゲノミクスを組み合わせた両輪を有する研究スタンスで、非光合成生物のクロロフィル合成系の機能と多様性の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the divergence and function of phototoxic pigments in non-photosynthetic organisms through a combination of metagenomics and culture experiments. In the culture experiments, we detected differential gene expression patterns depending on the light conditions. We found more expression variation in functionally unknown genes than in functionally known genes, suggesting the need for a more physiological approach. In the metagenomics approach, we conducted sampling twice a year, in summer and winter, for two years at various points in the freshwater aquatic plant section of a botanical garden in Tsukuba. The results showed that microbial flora differed depending on the season and location, even within the same water system. Additionally, previously unknown lineages of cyanobacteria were found in the eukaryotic-sized cell fraction, suggesting a symbiotic habitat for these cyanobacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クロロフィルは地球上に最も豊富に存在する色素である一方、光合成以外の機能についてはあまり考慮されていない。本研究では、海水域では沿岸部・外洋、淡水域では植物園・自然園内の各エリアの水サンプルを採集することで、疑似的に一般的な水環境を網羅的にサンプリングした。それらのエリアで非光合成葉緑体をもつ生物の多様性を解明し、環境中の存在量を推定した。今後のクロロフィルの光合成以外の機能に着目した研究により、進化多様性だけではなく生化学・生理学・生態学的な研究、および応用分野でも波及効果が期待される。