Development of a novel method for live cell imaging of intracellular and extracellular structures in brain tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Nozumi Motohiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (00420323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本多 敦子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 特任助教 (40467072)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords成長円錐 / 超解像顕微鏡 / SUSHI / COSHI / アクチン / ミトコンドリア / 細胞内外ライブイメージング / オルガネラ / 細胞骨格 / 超解像陰影法
Outline of Research at the Start
脳研究における蛍光イメージング解析は、特定の細胞や分子だけを蛍光標識で可視化しており、暗闇に存在する他の細胞、オルガネラとの相互作用を見逃している。木を見て森を見ずの古典的手法からの脱却を目指し、本研究は脳組織の微細構造からオルガネラ間の相互作用まで、細胞内外を網羅的かつ同時にライブ撮影できる技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Super-resolution shadow imaging (SUSHI) enables the acquisition of shadow images of brain tissue, including synapses, through fluorescent labeling of the extracellular space. In this study, we applied the principles of SUSHI to visualize intracellular structures, aiming to simultaneously image both intracellular and extracellular structures in living brain tissue. By employing this approach, the shadow imaging of growth cones, which are axonal tips, revealed a novel relationship between mitochondrial morphology and the actin cytoskeleton during nerve growth processes. To achieve this, a red fluorescent protein was introduced into fetal mouse brains through in utero electroporation. Through this method, we successfully captured intracellular structures of the neuron in the shadow images generated from red fluorescence signals. We also observed a growth cone extending its filopodium towards a neighboring cell, followed by cell-cell contact using our imaging technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、2種類の蛍光画像から、脳組織において軸索伸長や遊走で形態変化する神経細胞とその周りを取り囲む多様な細胞群との相互作用を捉えつつ、同時にオルガネラなどの細胞内構造の変化を可視化することが可能になった。今回試みた細胞内構造の可視化は神経細胞に限らず、線維芽細胞やグリオーマ株細胞にも適応できたことから、神経細胞からグリア細胞まで幅広い細胞種での細胞内外ライブイメージングに応用できると思われる。このライブイメージング法は脳の形成過程だけでなく、病態脳における様々な細胞集団の細胞内外動態を網羅的に可視化するツールとしての応用が期待される。