Elucidation of the mechanisms underlying neural circuit formation using ferrets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Hiroshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (50303904)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大脳 / U線維 / フェレット / 大脳皮質
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトの大脳にはマウスの大脳には見られない、高等哺乳動物に特徴的な様々な脳構築が存在し、これらの解析は次世代の重要研究課題である。U線維は大脳皮質直下にある短連合線維であり、近隣の大脳皮質の機能的連合に重要と考えられているが、マウスでの存在が報告されておらずその解析は遅れていた。そこで本研究課題ではU線維の投射パターンや形成制御機構を解明する。U線維は認知症における重要性も指摘されており、本研究課題の成果は臨床医学的もしくは社会的な波及効果も大きい。また高等哺乳動物にはU線維以外にも、様々な特徴的な神経回路が存在することから、本研究課題の成果はそれらにも幅広く応用が可能であるなど発展性も大きい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
U-fibers are short association fibers located just below the cerebral cortex and are thought to be important for functional association between neighboring areas of the cerebral cortex. In this study, we conducted a detailed analysis of the internal characteristics of U-fibers. As a result of analyzing the U-fiber region of the cerebral cortex of ferrets using various kinds of staining methods, we found that the U-fiber region can be divided into two subregions with different characteristics, which we named the inner U-fiber region and the outer U-fiber region. As a result of electron microscopic analysis, we found that thick axons with thick myelin sheaths were distributed more frequently in the inner U-fiber region than in the outer U-fiber region. These results suggest that the U-fiber region has a more complex structure than previously thought.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトやサルの大脳にはU-fiberが存在しており、高次脳機能に重要ではないかと考えられている。おもしろいことに副腎白質ジストロフィーなどの疾患では深部白質では脱髄が見られるものの、U-fiber領域の髄鞘は傷害されず保たれることが知られており、U-fiber領域の特殊性が注目されている。またU-fiberは認知症や統合失調症、自閉症などの神経変性疾患や発達障害における重要性も指摘されていることから、U-fiberの研究は神経科学および脳進化の観点からの重要性だけではなく、臨床医学的もしくは社会的な意義も大きい。