| Project/Area Number |
21K19307
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2023) Kanazawa University (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Shinmyo Yohei 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00418831)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河崎 洋志 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (50303904)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | フェレット / アストロサイト / 脳回 / 大脳 / 進化 / 大脳皮質 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、マウスを用いてアストロサイトの数を制御するメカニズムの解明を目指す。さらに、マウスよりも多くのアストロサイトを有するフェレットを用いることにより、進化におけるアストロサイトの数の増大を制御するメカニズムに迫る。また、我々の研究結果から、進化におけるアストロサイトの数の増大が脳回形成に重要であった可能性が示唆されている。そこで、発達した脳回を持つフェレットを用いて脳回形成におけるアストロサイトの重要性を検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
While it is obvious that the number of neurons and glial cells in the cerebrum increased during mammalian evolution, it is a remarkable fact that astrocytes, a type of glial cell, increased more significantly than neurons. Therefore, it is extremely important to understand the molecular mechanism of the increase in the number of astrocytes during evolution. In this study, we have elucidated molecular mechanisms involved in the increase in the number of astrocytes. We found that regulation of proliferation by a positive-feedback loop of FGF signaling is important in determining astrocyte number in the cortex. Furthermore, we found that FGF1 expression was 10-fold higher in ferret astrocytes than in mouse astrocytes. These results suggest that differences in FGF1 expression in astrocytes may determine differences in astrocyte number among animal species.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
皺脳動物でのアストロサイト研究の重要性は世界的に注目されていたが、その研究は遅れていた。この主たる原因は、皺脳動物の脳内のアストロサイトでの遺伝子操作が困難なためであった。重要なことに私たちは、子宮内エレクトロポレーション法、piggyBacシステム、細胞種特異的プロモーターを組みわせることにより、フェレット大脳においてアストロサイト選択的な遺伝子発現システムを確立した。その手法を用いて、アストロサイトの数の制御メカニズムの一端を明らかにした。このように、独自技術を利用して皺脳動物でのアストロサイトの解析を行った本課題は学術的に重要性の高い研究であると言える。