| Project/Area Number |
21K19309
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
| Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ミクログリア / 記憶 / 自然免疫細胞 / 脳卒中 / 末梢炎症 / 虚血耐性 / 虚血増悪 / ミクログリア操作 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ミクログリアは脳内の自然免疫細胞であるが、種々の感染、さらに神経活動等を「記憶」する可能性が示唆されている。この「ミクログリア記憶」の実態を明らかにし、それが脳機能に果たす役割を明らかとする。そのため、ミクログリア記憶を「消去」及び「作出」する手技を開発する。本研究は、脳内に神経細胞以外の記憶細胞が存在すること、それが脳機能に果たす役割を解明すること、という2点において萌芽的であると言える。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I investigated whether microglia, the innate immune cells of the brain, remember peripheral inflammatory responses and their effects on brain function. Peripheral inflammation was mimicked by LPS. I analyzed the changes in microglial properties induced by mild and severe LPS stimulation and their effects on the subsequent response to stroke. Microglia differentially remembered mild and severe LPS stimulation, respectively. Subsequently, when subjected to middle cerebral artery occlusion (MCAO), microglia, depending on different memories, either exacerbated or alleviated the brain damages induced by MCAO. Thus, it is suggested that microglia change into different phenotypes depending on the degree of peripheral inflammation, and that by remembering these phenotypes, they differentially regulate subsequent brain functions and brain diseases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで免疫細胞の記憶は、T細胞等の獲得免疫細胞を中心に研究が行われてきた。今回、もう一種類の免疫細胞、自然免疫細胞にも、記憶があることを示した。脳には自然免疫細胞「ミクログリア」が存在するが、ミクログリアは記憶機能を有し、末梢の程度の異なる炎症を別々に記憶していた。この記憶を元に、ミクログリアは脳機能に対して異なる制御を行っていた。脳の記憶は神経細胞が担っているが、ミクログリアが担う、もう一つの記憶があることが明らかとなった。本研究は、脳には全く異なる記憶細胞が存在することを示した学術的な意義に加え、ミクログリア記憶の制御が脳の生理機能や疾患の制御に繋がることを示唆する社会的意義も有する。