The reprograming mechanism of damaged motor neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sumiko Kiryu-Seo  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70311529)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経損傷 / 運動ニューロン / タンパク質分解 / 神経再生 / リプログラム / プロテアソーム / AIS / 遺伝子発現制御 / 神経変性 / ATF3
Outline of Research at the Start
成熟運動ニューロンは神経損傷を受けても再生・修復することが可能である。これは損傷運動ニューロンが敢えて極性を放棄し一旦未分化な状態に逆戻りすることで潜在的な再生能力を賦活化する“セルフリプログラミング”を行うためではないかと考えられる。本研究では、このような損傷運動ニューロン幼若化のための遺伝子発現制御機構をゲノムレベルで網羅的に探索し、神経再生へのポテンシャルを獲得する仕組みを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the mechanism by which damaged motor neurons transit to an immature state to activate their regenerative capacity. In this process, various damage responses occurred in a coordinated manner, and the failure of any one of the damage responses is considered to induce degeneration. We searched for the mechanism using two types of mice that were designed to be destined for regeneration or degeneration in response to nerve injury. We found a new mechanism in which damaged motor neurons use proteolysis to transit to an immature state and satisfy energy demand in injured axons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
損傷や変性疾患、老化によりダメージを受けた神経細胞が変性に至る過程は様々である。損傷ニューロンが神経変性を免れ神経再生を適切に進行させることができれば神経ネットワークに再び組み込まれるポテンシャルは高い。このため神経再生能力を賦活化するメカニズムを理解することは神経再生のロードマップ作成を目指す上で極めて意義が高く、再生医療や予防医療の発展に貢献することが期待される。