Project/Area Number |
21K19312
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 小脳顆粒細胞 / ニューロン遊走 / DNA損傷 / ゲノム不均一性 / NGS解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
皮質形成過程で組織間隙を通過した際に生じるDSBが特定のクロマチン構造やDNA配列を標的とするかを、特にニューロン機能遺伝子の制御領域との相関に注目してマルチオミックス解析により検証する。また、DSB修復が起こらない変異マウスを用い、DSBホットスポット周辺に突然変異が生じているかを検証する。これらの変異が定型発達および精神神経疾患脳で確認されている体細胞突然変異と相関しているかをデータベースを用いて検証し、遊走期のDSBがニューロン特有の生理的病理的ゲノム不均一性に寄与しているかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We previously found that newborn neurons undergo DNA double strand breaks (DSBs) by mechanical stress during morphegenetic movement in the developing mouse brain. To examine if the mechanical stress-induced DSBs are associated with frequent somatic mutations in the brain, we performed END-seq, ChIP-seq and CUT&TAG for gH2AX to detect DSB sites after confined migration in an in vitro transwell assay. However, the transwell assay was found to be unsuitable due to low cell recovery rate and unexpected DNA damage during cell harvesting. Therefore, we isolated nuclei from frozen brain tissue and purified chromatin to eliminate the possibility of de novo DNA damage during experimental processes. Using the mouse cerebellum at postnatal day 20, we found that DSBs accumulated in the transcription start sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞遊走は発生、免疫、がん転移などの様々な生理・病理過程に必須の過程である。隘路遊走に伴うDNA損傷が体細胞突然変異を誘発する可能性は株化細胞を用いた研究で議論されているが、生体での意義については推論の域を出ない。本研究は、生体内のニューロンで初めて捉えた3D隘路遊走に伴うDSB形成の生理的病理的意義を明らかにする画期的な挑戦であり、DSBの詳細なマッピングの手法を確立した。今後野生型とDSB修復の起こらない遺伝子改変動物を用いて隘路遊走により生じるDSBがニューロン特有のゲノム不均一性に関わる可能性を検証する。