Exploration of the higher-order somatosensory cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Takayuki  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40466321)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords体性感覚 / マウス / 社会性行動 / 大脳皮質 / 高次機能 / 洞毛 / バレル皮質
Outline of Research at the Start
高等動物では、視覚や聴覚といった感覚は大脳皮質の一次感覚野に入力され、その後二次、三次とより高次の感覚野において階層的に処理されることはよく知られている。ところが、体性感覚については一次体性感覚野(S1)のすぐ外側に二次体性感覚野(S2)があるのみで、高次情報処理機構についての研究は遅れている。山下(研究代表)らは、以前の研究でS2以外にS1軸索末端が集積する多くの小領域があることを発見している。本研究では、これらの各小領域における体性感覚情報表現および生理機能を網羅的に解析し、新規な高次体性感覚野の発見につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neuronal mechanisms underlying the hierarchical information processing of somatosensation in the cerebral cortex remains largely unclear. In this study, we used mice to investigate the information processing mechanism in the dysgranular zone, which receives projections from the whisker primary somatosensory cortex. We found that neurons responding to the approach of another conspecific adult (a social approach stimulus) and the approach of a stuffed mouse toy (a non-social approach stimulus) were discovered in the dysgranular cortex. Furthermore, our findings suggested that the proportion of neurons differentiating between these two stimuli varied across subregions of the dysgranular cortex. However, these responses involved factors other than tactile stimuli, implying that the dysgranular cortex may be a higher-order cognitive region related to sociality rather than a higher-order somatosensory cortex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、一次体性感覚野洞毛領域からの投射を受ける異顆粒帯において、特定の社会行動をエンコードするニューロンを発見した。これにより、感覚処理と社会行動が神経レベルでどのように統合されているかに関する新たな知見を提供した。特に、異顆粒帯内の亜領域において社会性行動の表現が異なるという発見は、今後の研究に重要な情報となるであろう。本研究成果は、将来的には自閉スペクトラム障害などの社会的障害の神経メカニズムの解明に寄与し、新たな診断ツールや治療戦略の開発に役立つ可能性がある。