Analysis of plasticity of neurotransmission in the dentate granule cell synapses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Hashimotodani Yuki  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 准教授 (50401906)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海馬 / シナプス可塑性 / CA3 / 苔状線維 / LTP / 膜容量測定 / 長期増強 / 歯状回
Outline of Research at the Start
シナプス伝達効率が長時間に渡って増強する長期増強(LTP)は、記憶・学習の細胞レベルの基盤と考えられている。LTPには、シナプス後部で変化する場合とシナプス前部で変化する場合がある。歯状回の顆粒細胞の軸索である苔状線維と海馬CA3錐体細胞で形成されるシナプスのシナプス前終末は、巨大な神経終末を作り、皮質内のシナプスでは例外的に、直接電気記録が可能である。しかも苔状線維―CA3シナプスはシナプス前部の変化によってLTPが起こる。本研究ではシナプス前終末からパッチクランプ法による電気記録を行うことによって、これまで未解明であったシナプス前性LTPのメカニズムを明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Presynaptic long-term potentiation (LTP) is thought to play an important role in learning and memory. However, the underlying mechanism remains elusive because of the difficulty of direct recording during LTP. Hippocam- pal mossy fiber synapses exhibit pronounced LTP of transmitter release after tetanic stimulation and have been used as a model of presynaptic LTP. Here, we induced LTP by optogenetic tools and applied direct presynaptic patch-clamp recordings. The action potential waveform and evoked presynaptic Ca2+ currents remained un- changed after LTP induction. Membrane capacitance measurements suggested higher release probability of synaptic vesicles without changing the number of release-ready vesicles after LTP induction. We propose that dynamic changes in the active zone components may be relevant for the increased fusion competence and synaptic vesicle replenishment during LTP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シナプス伝達効率が長時間に渡って増強する長期増強(LTP)は、記憶・学習の細胞レベルの基盤と考えられている。したがってLTPのメカニズムを細胞・分子レベルで明らかにすることは、記憶・学習の分子機構を理解するうえで極めて重要である。さらに認知症の治療やAI開発にも貢献する可能性がある。
したがってLTPの分子メカニズムを調べた本研究の成果は今後、ヒトでの応用を考慮した場合にも有用な知見を与えると期待される。