Development of smart drugs for the sensing and inhibition of target biomolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Kazuya  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 助教 (90764952)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子内転位反応 / スマートドラッグ / 酵素反応 / 阻害剤 / 分子内反応 / HDAC / センサー
Outline of Research at the Start
既存の薬物治療において、正常細胞を傷害することに起因する副作用が少なからず発生する。本研究では、この課題を解決すべく、標的酵素を自ら感知し、効果を発揮する「スマートドラッグ」を開発する。標的酵素の存在量に応じて、阻害剤へと変換されるスマートドラッグでは、投与量を厳密に制御する必要がなく、懸念される副作用を大幅に低減できることが期待される。本研究は、次世代創薬に資する革新的ドラッグコンセプトの確立につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The half of the drugs we clinically use nowadays are enzyme inhibitors which can exhibit their effects through the specific binding to the target enzymes. Since the target enzymes are considerably expressed even in normal cells and tissues, severe side effects can be induced due to inhibiting the enzymes. To solve this significant drawback, we have developed a molecular system to release the inhibitors depending on the activities of target enzymes based on the intramolecular reaction. Also, we have developed the photoswitchable drugs that can be controlled by light with high spatiotemporal resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって得られた分子内転位反応を利用した阻害剤構築法によって、副作用を減弱できうる機能性薬剤「スマートドラッグ」の新規デザイン法が確立され、創薬技術ならびに創薬戦略の向上・発展に貢献できる。また、光制御型ROCK阻害剤の開発およびその成果を通じて、全身毒性を大きく抑えた状態で、疾患部位特異的に光で作用させる次世代の光薬剤治療法(光薬理学)の発展にも大きく貢献できる。