Advanced behavioral pharmacology using AI-based behavioral analysis and neural activity imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Masabumi  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (20243040)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords行動薬理学 / ディープラーニング / 慢性痛 / 不安障害 / うつ病 / 薬物依存 / 行動嗜癖 / 行動薬理 / AI / インビボ神経活動計測 / 不安・抑うつ / 疼痛
Outline of Research at the Start
行動薬理学は、精神疾患・疼痛研究において疾患メカニズムや治療薬作用機序の研究に中心的役割を果たしてきたが、動物の行動特性やヒトからの外挿により研究者が予め設定した限られた数の観察・評価項目によるため、重要な行動変化を見落としていた可能性も考えられ、より優れた行動評価系の開発が希求されている。本研究では、実験動物の行動画像情報とインビボ神経活動計測情報を、マルチモーダル学習を導入したディープラーニングにより、予断を排除して統合的に解析することで、精神疾患・疼痛などの、中核症状が主観的であるが故に評価系構築が十分ではなかった疾患研究領域にブレークスルーをもたらす新しい行動薬理学を創成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to establish a new behavioral pharmacology utilizing image analysis with AI technology. Aiming to develop a new behavioral test to analyze the neural mechanism of behavioral addiction, we examined whether wheel-running behavior is useful as a mouse model of behavioral addiction. After the development of behavioral addiction to wheel-running, approach behaviors to the novel object, novel mouse, and food were reduced in the presence of a running wheel. The results suggest that wheel-running may mimic the behavioral addiction in human where people continue the addictive behavior, such as gaming and gambling, at the expense of their health and social life, showing that wheel-running is useful as a mouse model of behavioral addiction. Furthermore, in vivo dopamine release measurements demonstrated that dopamine release in the medial shell of the nucleus accumbens may be involved in the development/maintenance of behavioral addiction to wheel-running behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、マウス輪回し行動が行動嗜癖モデルとして有用であることを示した。さらに、カルシウムイメージングを用いたインビボドパミン遊離計測により側坐核内側シェルにおけるドパミン遊離が輪回し行動に対する行動嗜癖形成に関与する可能性を示し、行動嗜癖の神経機構の一端を明らかにした。近年、世界保健機関の国際疾病分類にゲーム障害が収載されるなど、精神障害の中でもゲームやギャンブルに対する行動嗜癖が今後益々問題になっていくことが考えられる。本研究成果により行動嗜癖の病態メカニズム解明が進み、新たな治療標的・治療戦略の創出へと発展することが期待できるとともに、領域融合的な新しい学術の創成も期待できる。