Elucidation of drug-selective trapping air-water interface formation mechanism and development of ultra-rapid drug purification technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Tohru  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40186945)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords気液界面 / 薬物 / 精製 / 濃縮 / 析出 / 高純度化 / 簡便 / 迅速 / フローテーション / 色素 / 高純度 / 塩基性薬物 / 迅速精製 / 疎水性 / かさ高さ / 凝集 / 精製技術 / 薬物選択的 / 迅速分離
Outline of Research at the Start
水中の薬物が気泡表面(気液界面)に選択的に吸着し、気泡の上昇とともに水面に濃縮されるという申請者の発見に基づき、薬物を原料物質や副生成物から迅速に分離する気泡分離技術の可能性を検討する。従来技術の常識を圧倒的に凌駕する超迅速・低環境負荷分離精製技術の開発を試みる。薬物の気液界面への吸着に及ぼす要因やその制御因子を解明するとともに、系の予測や評価方法を確立する。現在および将来にわたり開発される任意の薬物を迅速に分離精製する技術を設計するための基盤となる分離科学を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the discovery of the selective adsorption phenomenon of drugs on the gas-liquid interface, we have invented a new separation technology (bubble separation) using air bubbles as an adsorbent and examined the possibility as a drug separation and purification technique. A crude product of the antimalarial drug chloroquine after synthesis was purified by this method, and by repeating the bubble separation three times, a high-purity product equivalent to the standard substance could be obtained.
Evaluation of the solvent properties of the air-water interface using a microscopic environmental probe suggested the formation of a suitable field for trapping drugs equivalent to ethyl acetate. Dynamic surface tension measurements confirmed that the product chloroquine was selectively adsorbed on the gas-liquid interface with respect to the raw material. Furthermore, adsorption and aggregation of the drug on the air-liquid interface were reproduced by molecular dynamics simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気液界面の薬物捕捉媒場としての可能性に着目し、空気を吸着材として用いる薬物分離技術を創案した。気液界面への界面活性剤の吸着は広く知られており、界面がバルクの水と比べて疎水的な性質を持つことは古くから指摘されていた。しかし、気泡を水中物質の吸着材とする考えはこれまでになかった。本研究は、空気が薬物を選択的に捕捉する吸着材となることを見出し、応用の可能性を示した世界で初めての成果である。
薬物の精製には主に晶析やクロマトグラフ分離が用いられており、多量の有機溶媒やエネルギーを必要とする。分離精製により発生する廃棄物や再生も課題であった。本法の実用化により、迅速かつ持続可能なプロセスとなる。