Non-invasive monitoring of intra-brain drug concentration using near-infrared spectroscopy (chemical NIRS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Manabu Tashiro  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (00333477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 均  福島県立医科大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (00325292)
石川 大太郎  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (20610869)
藤井 智幸  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40228953)
渡部 浩司  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (40280820)
松原 佳亮  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (40588430)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords近赤外線分光計(NIRS) / アセトアミノフェン / ジフェンヒドラミン / 脳内薬物濃度 / ケミカルNIRS / 核磁気共鳴スペクトロスコピー(MRS) / 薬物濃度 / 近赤外線分光法(NIRS) / 赤外線分光法(FT-IR) / 核磁気共鳴分光法(MRS) / フーリエ変換赤外線分光計(FT-IR) / 薬物治療 / ポジトロン断層法(PET)
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでは患者に投与された薬剤の脳内濃度を非侵襲的にモニタリングする方法はなく、薬物治療の現場では、血液中の薬物濃度をモニタリングするか、副作用症状そのもの注意深く観察するしかなかった。
本研究で提案する測定法では、人体に無害な近赤外線を用いて脳内の薬物濃度の測定ができるようになることを目指している。この測定法が確立できれば、中枢神経系副作用のピークがいつ頃に来そうかを予測することが可能になる可能性がある。
そのため、この方法の開発により、本研究の目標であるPET測定の精度が向上するだけでなく、ありとあらゆる薬物治療の現場において患者の薬物治療とケアにおけるQOL向上に貢献できる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed development of "chemical NIRS" technique, a new technique for non-invasive measurement of intra-cerebral concentrations of orally-administered drugs (e.g. acetaminophen and diphenhydramine) and the presence of beta-amyloid observed in the brain of elderly people, using near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) technique. We tried to detect signals associated with the presence and concentration of the above-mentioned drugs/substances in melt in fluids such as water and saline solutions with/without proteins. The results indicated that, under some limitation, NIRS system can detect signals specific to intra-cerebral concentrations of acetaminophen, diphenhydramine and beta-amyloid, with the aid of machine-learning technique. But there is a limitation because not all drugs/substances have clear signals within the wavelength suitable for non-invasive extracorporeal measurement (approximately 700~1000 nm).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究手法の学術的・社会的意義は、NIRS技術を服用薬の脳内濃度モニタリングに応用する点である。この研究で提案するケミカルNIRS(chemical NIRS:chNIRSと略記)法が確立できれば、PET測定の測定精度が高くなると期待できる。また、このchNIRS法が実現すれば、薬物動態学の飛躍的発展が期待でき、多くの薬物治療の現場において世界中の患者に貢献できる可能性がある。
残念ながら、この研究課題期間中にPET測定を組み合わせた臨床測定まで研究を進めることはできなかったが、将来の臨床応用につながる貴重な基礎データを収集することができた。今後の発展に期待したい。