Creation of "disease metallomics" to understand the relationship between fluctuations of heavy metals/trace elements and diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Saito Yoshiro  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (70357060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 外山 喬士  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 講師 (50720918)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメタロミクス / セレン / 生活習慣病 / がん / 亜鉛 / メチル水銀 / 水銀 / 糖尿病 / ICP-MS / 鉄 / セレノプロテインP / コホート研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、網羅的な重金属・微量元素解析“メタロミクス”を駆使し、重金属・微量元素の多様な変化と生活習慣病や炎症性疾患との関連性を理解する「疾患メタロミクス」を確立することである。応募者の研究から、必須微量元素セレン(Se)を含む血漿タンパク質セレノプロテインP(SeP)が、2型糖尿病患者で増加し、増加したSePが糖代謝を悪化する“悪玉”として作用することが明らかとなった。本研究では、SePが増加する2型糖尿病やがん、SePが低下する炎症性疾患モデルについてメタロミクス解析を行い、重金属・微量元素の変化と病態との関連性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the relationship between changes in heavy metals and several diseases by using comprehensive heavy metal and trace element analysis "metallomics." From the metallomics analysis of biological samples from diseased patients and model animals, several trace metals show significant differences. We established a new analysis method that integrates all the measured elements and clusters them by the UMAP method. We found the clustering of trace element profiles in brain cancers, such as glioblastoma. We further apply this novel analytical method to several diseases and animal models to develop a molecular pathology based on the understanding of various changes in heavy metals and trace elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ICP-MSの高感度化および高精度化が進み、網羅的な微量金属解析“メタロミクス”が開発されてきた。本研究では、メタロミクスを疾患患者検体に適応し、網羅的解析から単一元素の変化を抽出するとともに、得られた測定値を統合し、全体の変化として比較する手法を開発した。本研究より、生体機能の変化を元素全体の変化から捉える新たな手法が開発された。本研究を軸に、疾患を微量元素の変動から理解する新たな学術大系「疾患メタロミクス」を確立する。