Project/Area Number |
21K19325
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | フェロトーシス / GPX4 / 翻訳後修飾 / 脂質酸化 / プログラム細胞死 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
フェロトーシスは、生体膜脂質の鉄依存的酸化で誘導され、癌抑制効果や循環器疾患発症との関連性から、最近注目されている新たな細胞死である。その重要な制御分子である脂質酸化消去酵素GPX4は細胞死抑制に働く。しかし、実験的なフェロトーシス誘導は薬剤やGPX4欠損等の人工的刺激のみであり、内因性因子による生理的刺激が存在せず、その生体での必要性や生理機能、病理的な役割は不明である。その要因は、GPX4の発現・活性制御機構が不明な点にある。そこで本研究では、独自に同定した内因性フェロトーシス誘導因子によるGPX4の新たな発現・活性制御機構の解析から、その生物学的意義と病態生理学的役割の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we sought to elucidate novel regulatory mechanisms of GPX4 expression and activity by a protein kinase and an endogenous factor, respectively, and their roles in ferroptosis. We identified the phosphorylation site of GPX4 by a stress-responsive protein kinase X. Phosphorylation mimic mutants of the GPX4 showed a marked decrease in its enzyme activity, suggesting that kinase X phosphorylates GPX4 in a stress stimulus-dependent manner to suppress its enzymatic activity, thereby promoting ferroptosis. In addition, we identified a serum-derived molecule Y that is important for the maintenance of GPX4 protein expression. We found that removing molecule Y from the serum in the medium decreased GPX4 expression, while adding Y increased it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
フェロトーシスは、生体膜脂質の鉄依存的酸化で誘導される新たな制御性の細胞死で、神経変性疾患や虚血性疾患などの様々な病態増悪との関連から、新規創薬ターゲットとして、近年世界的に注目されている。脂質酸化消去酵素GPX4は、酸化脂質の除去によってフェロトーシス抑制に働く最も重要な制御分子であるが、GPX4の発現・活性制御機構については不明な点が多く残されている。本研究により、GPX4のリン酸化修飾とその責任キナーゼ分子X、発現・活性の制御において重要な役割を担う内因性因子Y同定することができ、関連疾患の発症機序の解明に繋がる、重要な基礎的知見が得られた。