Identification of phospholipase C for the treatment of nonalcoholic fatty liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kono Nozomu  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 准教授 (50451852)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsホスホリパーゼC / ホスファチジルイノシトール / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
LPIAT1を欠損したHuh-7細胞においてみられるPIの顕著な分解を担う分子を、PLC活性やその類縁活性を担う分子のsiRNAと阻害剤による機能阻害実験により探索する。また安定同位体ラベルされたアラキドン酸含有PIとオレイン酸含有PIを用いたin vitroのPI-PLCアッセイを用いて、PI-PLC の候補分子の中からオレイン酸含有PI 特異的にPLC 活性を発揮する分子を探索する。必要に応じて、本アッセイを指標としてPI-PLC の精製、同定を試みる。同定したPLC 分子に関して、肝特異的LPIAT1 欠損マウスに対してノックダウンをおこない、脂肪肝の発症が抑制されるか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The degradation process of PI in Huh-7 cells was examined by d8 glycerol labeling, which revealed that PI degradation is species-specific and that the half-life of non-arachidonic acid-containing PI is shorter. PI degradation was not inhibited by the knockdown of PLC family members, PLCXD family members, and SMSr, which have been reported to have PI-PLC activity. On the other hand, in screening compounds that inhibit PI degradation, we found that an inhibitor of lipid phosphatases inhibits PI degradation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果から得られた分子種特異的なPI分解ならびにPI-PLCの候補をさらに検討することで、非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患の病態形成に関わるPI代謝およびその実行分子が明らかとなり、非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患の新たな診断・治療戦略を提供することができる。