Overcoming the problems in CryoEM analysis using sugar chain and its application to the innate immune receptor, TLR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Toshiyuki  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (30273858)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクライオ電子顕微鏡 / Orientation bias / 糖鎖 / 構造生物学 / Toll様受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
構造解析においてはいくつもの困難に直面するが、クライオ電子顕微鏡による単粒子解析も例外ではない。Orientation biasの問題も大きな問題の一つである。これは構造解析のためには分子のランダムに向いていなければならないがある一定の方向を向いてしまい、その結果分解能向上が困難になるという問題である。この問題を克服するすべてのタンパク質に適用できる万能の方法はないが、糖タンパク質の場合は、糖鎖の付加を変異導入などによってコントロールできる可能性がある。糖タンパク質であるToll様受容体に対しまず適用し、さらに本方法の適用可能性の拡大を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to solve the problems in CryoEM analysis (aggregation, orientation bias etc) by the chemical modification (PEGylation). PEGylation effectivly work in some proteins, allowing the structural analysis. TLR7 is a glycoprotein and we prepared the TLR7 trimmed by EndH, and no trimmed TLR7. However, orientation bias in CryoEM analysis was not improved in both cases. In addition, introduction of glyco-sites sometimes affect the expression level of the protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PEG化などの化学修飾は容易に試みることができる方法であり、クライオ電子顕微鏡解析で問題点がある場合は試す価値のある方法である。一方糖鎖導入は手間のかかる方法でありOrientation biasを解決するまでにはいたらないが、タンパク質の物性を変えることも期待できるので試行する価値はあると考えられる。