| Project/Area Number |
21K19329
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Sasaki Takehiko 東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (50333365)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | リン脂質 / 生理活性物質 / 神経疾患 / 水溶性代謝産物 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
リン脂質に限らず新規生体分子の発見は、将来的に一つの研究分野の展開の“扇の要”となりうる。今回探索する脂質のヘッドグループをなす水溶性代謝産物はいずれも生理的に重要な機能分子で、その代謝動態異常は様々な疾患の病態にも関わっており、それらの研究に新しい視座を与えることが期待される。よって、本研究は様々な研究分野の体系や考え方の方向を転換する潜在性を有する挑戦的研究であると考えている。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Phospholipids are a group of molecules that perform functions that cannot be replaced by water-soluble substances, such as the composition of cell membranes, and are classified according to their hydrophilic head structure. About ten types of hydrophilic heads have been identified and studied, but it is believed that there are still a wealth of unknown lipids in living organisms. In this study, we identified a novel phospholipid. We searched for and found a synthase whose knockdown markedly reduces the level of the novel intracellular lipid. We have obtained a knockout mouse strain of this synthase and are analyzing them, and so far, we have observed a marked abnormality that results in death shortly after birth.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の企図は、新種リン脂質の発見が幅広い生命科学分野で未解明な生命現象の理解を導く新しい切り口となり、研究のブレイクスルーをもたらす可能性にあった。本研究の成果は、新しい生体分子の発見であり、その神経系における重要な生理機能を示す知見が得られた。さらに、生成に関わる新規の酵素をさらに見出した。いくつかの新規脂質候補を見出しているが、学術的意義を明確にするにはインパクトのあるジャーナルで公表する必要がある。このために生理活性物質の化学合成が必須であり、現在進めている。新しい研究の糸口がつかめたので、医薬応用も見据えた基礎研究を今後さらに展開したい。