Identification of gut micorbes and metabolites that extend fly lifespan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kuraishi Takayuki  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (90613167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗原 新  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (20630966)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 無菌動物
Outline of Research at the Start
腸内細菌の代謝産物は腸管から体内に取り込まれ、ヒトの健康に対して強い影響を及ぼす。したがって、有益な腸内細菌種や代謝産物を同定すれば、健康寿命の延伸へと応用できる。本研究では、ショウジョウバエ(以下、蝿)を用いて、無菌蝿の寿命を延ばす腸内細菌と代謝産物を発見するための研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel technique that enables one to keep germ-free flies for multiple generations. We found that larvae raised with γ-ray irradiated food stopped their growth, and that adult flies raised with γ-ray irradiated food (larval stage, autoclaved food) reduced their lifespan significantly. In this study, we isolated several gut bacteria from our wild-type flies, and generated gnotobiotic flies with those bacteria. We found that Acetobacter recovered both larval growth and reduced adult lifespan. We also identified a micronutrient that could be supplied by Acetobacter recovered both larval growth and reduced adult lifespan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化が世界中で進展し、健康寿命を伸ばすための基礎的研究が期待されている。「もう一つの臓器」としての腸内細菌叢は、健康寿命延伸を目的とした介入の対象として、近年特に注目を集めている。腸内細菌が宿主に与える影響の分子基盤として、腸内細菌が産生する代謝産物が重要な要素と考えられている。本研究では、栄養不足の飼育環境において、酢酸菌が産生する微量栄養素がショウジョウバエの成長や寿命をサポートすることを示した。