Development of a highly selective bioconjugation method using protein interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kunishima Munetaka  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (10214975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三代 憲司  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 准教授 (60776079)
藤田 光  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (40782850)
松本 拓也  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (40800214)
松永 司  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (60192340)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抗体 / バイオコンジュゲーション / タンパク質 / 触媒反応
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質の特定の位置だけを高収率で化学修飾(バイオコンジュゲーション)する方法は、創薬、生命科学においてますます重要な技術となっている。タンパク質中には、これを構成する天然アミノ酸に由来する特定の限られた種類の官能基が、繰り返し且つ多数存在するため、どれか一つだけを化学及び位置選択的に化学修飾することは極めて難しい。一般に、タンパク質と特異的な親和性を有する低分子化合物を用いた親和標識法が用いられるが、化学修飾位置の選択性は十分ではない。そこで本課題では、より高度な分子認識能を示すタンパク質間相互作用に着目し、これを利用した高選択的な新規化学修飾法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemical modification of proteins plays an important role in the elucidation of protein functions and the development of protein based drugs such as antibody-drug conjugates. Therefore, techniques for chemical modification of specific positions of proteins have been demanded. In this project, we conducted research with the goal of developing "protein catalysts" by introducing a catalytic function near the target recognition site of a protein with target recognition ability. As a result, using a specific antibody as a model, we have succeeded in developing a novel methodology in which the vicinity of the antigen-recognition site is specifically modified, and the antigen-binding ability is retained even after the chemical modification. By expanding this technology, it can be expected to be used for various applications as well as the development of protein catalyst in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発を目指したタンパク質の修飾技術は、ケミカルバイオロジー分野から、疾患の基礎的なメカニズム解明、さらにその診断、治療まで、非常に幅広い分野で高い需要がありながら未だ発展途上の技術である。今回代表者らが開発した技術は、現在、他の研究グループによって進められている取り組みとは全く異なるアプローチによるものであり、他の手法が抱える課題を解決できる可能性をもっている。よって、新規技術開発という点から高い学術的意義をもち、同時にその成果は生命科学研究の推進から医療の発展にまで繋がり得る点で高い社会的意義をもつ。