Missing link from chronic Inflammation to dementia onset/exacerbation: New mechanism and drug target in cerebral small vessel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shirakawa Hisashi  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (50402798)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCNS炎症 / アストロサイト / 炎症性サイトカイン / Oraiチャネル / TRPチャネル / 血管病変 / 脂質メディエーター / ケモカイン / 中枢神経疾患 / 血液脳関門 / グリア細胞 / 中枢神経系疾患 / 脳血管疾患 / PGE2 / ミクログリア / 認知症 / 脳毛細血管 / 血管内皮細胞 / ペリサイト
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢社会の最優先課題とも言える認知症の克服。本研究ではこの神経変性疾患に関して、血液脳関門を構成する脳毛細血管の構成細胞に着目する。近年、末梢炎症/免疫異常が何らかの形で脳実質に影響を及ぼした結果、認知症が発症/増悪する可能性が示されているが、その詳細はミッシングリンクのままである。そこで血液脳関門を構成する細胞群に着目し、その功罪両面について病態における詳細を精査する。その過程においては、遺伝子改変マウスを用いて該当細胞の特異的除去や活性化/抑制を行い、末梢炎症が関与するマウス認知機能障害モデルにおいて新たな発症/増悪機序を提唱したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Emerging evidence clearly suggests that vascular dysregulation is more important in the pathogenesis of dementia. Since astrocytes can respond to various stimuli in the central nervous system and contribute to the exacerbation/suppression of pathological conditions, we focused mainly on astrocytes among the cell groups that constitute the blood-brain barrier. In this study, we found that Orai2, a member of the store-operated calcium channel (SOCC) family, is involved in the production of PGE2, a known inflammation-related substance, in the response of astrocytes to simultaneous stimulation with TNFα and IL1α, which are known to induce astrocytes to inflammatory phenotypes. In summary, Orai2 is upregulated in TNFα/IL1α stimulated astrocytes and reduces PGE2 production to some extent, thereby modulating CNS inflammation. Our findings may help to understand how astrocytes are associated with inflammatory responses and to identify new targets that modulate astrocytic reactivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症の克服は、超高齢社会における最優先課題とも言える。近年、末梢の慢性炎症や免疫異常が何らかの形で中枢神経系(CNS)へ広がり、さらに過剰なCNS炎症を経て、難治性神経疾患である認知症の発症/増悪に至っていることが示唆されるようになってきたが、その詳細については不明な点が多い。最近、認知症における血管病変が注目されつつあることから、本研究では血液脳関門を構成する細胞群、特にアストロサイトに着目し研究を進めた。その結果、脳内で最も豊富に存在するグリア細胞であるアストロサイトにおける機能分子について、複数見出すことが出来たため、これらを将来的な創薬標的として期待したい。