Pathophysiological study of autism spectrum disorders using whole brain activity mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Hitoshi  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (30240849)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 3q29 / 発達障害 / 全脳 / オキシトシン / 全脳イメージング / 自閉症
Outline of Research at the Start
自閉症は、社会性行動等に障害が認められる頻度が高い神経発達障害の1つである。病態の分子メカニズムはほとんど不明であり、多数の患者を説明できる明確な分子病因は同定されておらず、また中核症状に対する治療薬は存在しない。本研究では、申請者が独自に開発した「妥当性の高い」ヒト型自閉症モデルマウス群の薬物投与による自閉症様行動異常を回復させるという知見に基づき、社会行動の制御に関わる個々の神経細胞を薬理学的に同定、分類および解析するというこれまでにない「単一細胞レベル」のイメージング薬理学を推進する。本研究の成功により、「創薬に直結する」これまでにない成果を得られると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the molecular mechanisms underlying social behavioral deficits caused by the microdelition of the human chromosome 3q29 region. Using whole-brain imaging system, we discovered that disruption of oxytocin signaling leads to social behavioral deficits in 3q29 deletion mice. furthermore, excessive activation in the auditory cortex was found to be implicated in these abnormalities of 3q29 deletion mice. These findings demonstrate the utility of imaging pharmacology using unbiased brain-wide activity mapping in elucidating the molecular basis of brain dysfunctions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉スペクトラム症の中核症状である社会性障害の「治療薬の開発に直結する」分子病態をシングル細胞レベルで明らかにした本研究の成果は、神経発達障害である自閉スペクトラム症の病態を「大人になった後でも」治療を可能にする薬物・戦略の開発に資するものであり、社会的急務の中枢疾患の解決を加速する点で学術的・社会的意義が大きい。