Comprehensive structure-activity relationship analysis with substrates for the development of inhibitors of multidrug efflux complexes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Eiki  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 准教授 (00294132)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords構造生物 / 相互作用解析 / 薬剤排出タンパク質複合体 / 薬剤排出タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、世界中では年間約70万人が薬剤耐性菌感染症で亡くなっており、薬剤耐性菌問題を克服することは世界的な重要課題の1つである。本研究では、グラム陰性菌の薬剤耐性化の発現に関わっているRND型多剤排出タンパク質複合体の機能を阻害する分子の戦略的な開発に必要な情報を蓄積するために、複合体と様々な基質との相互作用解析及び様々な基質との結合型の構造解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The multidrug resistance of Gram-negative bacteria is closely related to the RND-type multidrug efflux complexes, which recognize and efflux a variety of antimicrobial agents from the bacteria. In this study, to accumulate structure-activity relationship information for the development of inhibitors targeting RND-type multidrug efflux complexes, we conducted interaction analysis and X-ray crystallographic analysis to examine the detailed interaction between the transporter MexB of the RND-type multidrug efflux complex MexAB-OprM expressed in Pseudomonas aeruginosa and its substrates, and established the fundamental conditions necessary for a comprehensive analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グラム陰性菌の多剤耐性に関わる排出タンパク質複合体の機能を阻害する分子が開発されれば、治療効果が弱まったが承認されている抗菌剤が再び治療に活用でき、また、投薬量を減らすことができる可能性がある。これにより、抗菌薬の過剰投与による環境汚染や新たな耐性菌の発生リスクも抑えられる。本研究で確立した方法を用いれば、多剤排出タンパク質複合体の相関構造解析を効率的に進め、多剤耐性菌の問題解決に繋がると考えている。