Establishment of high-throughput screening technology to accelerate transporter-targeted drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Miyaji Takaaki  岡山大学, 自然生命科学研究支援センター, 研究教授 (40550314)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトランスポーター / 創薬 / スクリーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでトランスポーター(輸送体)の普遍的なハイスループットスクリーニング技術がなかったため、トランスポーターの過半数の機能は不明なままである。本研究では、幅広い輸送基質候補の中から任意のトランスポーターの輸送機能を同定し、さらにはその創薬候補化合物をハイスループットで探索できる夢のような基盤技術の開発に挑戦する。この技術を利用して、神経伝達の新しい概念を確立し、脳・創薬研究分野で革新的な分子プローブを提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because there was no optimal method to evaluate the transport activity, the function of majority of transporters remained unknown. In this study, we aimed to establish universal evaluation system of eukaryotic transporters to be suitable for identifying unknown functions and drug screening. We selected candidate proteins by organellar proteomics, and established over-expression and purification system of the transporters. Furthermore, we selected the candidates of transport substrate by biding screening, and identified transport function of transporters and the inhibitors by reconstituted proteoliposomes containing purified transporter. Thus, we have constructed a platform for function analysis and drug discovery of eukaryotic transporters using the over-expression and purification system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トランスポーター標的型の医薬品は全体の約7%しかこれまでに上市されていないため、トランスポーター創薬は未開拓な研究領域の一つである。本研究技術によって、トランスポーターの機能同定から創薬研究までの方法を確立することができた。本研究技術は全てのタイプのトランスポーターを高感度に定量評価できるため、トランスポーター創薬研究のパラダイムシフトが期待される。