Advanced personalized medicine for therapeutic drug monitoring based on quantification of plasma exosomal miRNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ieiri Ichiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 大学院担当教授 (60253473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣田 豪  九州大学, 大学病院, 副薬剤部長 (80423573)
田畑 香織 (佐々木香織)  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (90464388)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords薬物トランスポーター / exosome / miRNA / TDM / 治療薬物モニタリング / 血中miRNA / 血漿中miRNA / 個別化 / 精度向上
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では、残余検体を試料に薬物体内動態の詳細や副作用の説明や予測を可能とするmiRNAを探索し、TDMに新たな可能性を提供し、miRNA濃度モニターを通して、新規バイオマーカーの有用性を探索する。薬物濃度モニターに留まる従前のTDMに全く新たな展開を付加する。対象疾患患者の血漿中miRNAのプロファイリング、特定miRNAの薬物代謝酵素、薬物トランスポーター遺伝子・タンパク質発現への影響評価、Bioinformatics 解析、TDM検体を使用した検証で構成される。医薬品の選択、薬物相互作用の患者管理、患者マネージメントが可能となり、従来のTDMの方向性を一変させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we demonstrated that serum-derived exosomes regulate the expression of drug transporters that contribute to the distribution of drugs to the blood-brain barrier (BBB), and investigated the expression of miRNAs in exosomes derived from serum and BBB cells. Our results showed that the expression of multidrug resistance protein (MRP), a drug transporter known to be highly expressed in the BBB, was increased by the exposure of serum-derived exosomes. In addition, a miRNA array using exosomes detected miRNAs with more than a two-fold difference in expression between serum and BBB. miRNA binding prediction database (miRWalk, miRDB, TargetScan) analysis predicted that this miRNA bind to MRP mRNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬物動態の個人差が大きい薬物については、治療薬物モニタリング (Therapeutic Drug Monitoring:TDM)が重要な役割を果たす。その一方で、薬物の標的臓器への分布は、血中濃度からは十分な予測が難しいのが現状である。本研究成果を基盤として、TDM残余検体を用いたexosome内miRNAの定量解析を進めることにより、従来の血中濃度測定に基づくTDMを更に発展させ、exosome内miRNAの解析によりBBBによる薬物トランスポーター機能を予測することで、薬物の脳移行を考慮した精度の高い個別化薬物治療の実現が期待できる。