Elucidation of the molecular basis of proteinuria suppression by the acute phase protein orosomucoid and its application to the treatment of chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hiroshi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (70398220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 徹  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (90423657)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオロソムコイド / AGP / 蛋白尿 / 糸球体バリア / 炎症 / AKI to CKD / 敗血症 / orosomucoid / 腎病態 / 慢性腎臓病 / 腎炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、我々が独自に見出した急性相蛋白質オロソムコイド(AGP)による蛋白尿抑制作用の分子基盤を解明し、慢性腎臓病(CKD)治療へ応用することを到達目標とした。まず、最近確立したAGP KOマウスを用いて1.糸球体バリア機能と2.腎炎症に対する内因性AGPの寄与を確認するとともに、外因的AGP投与による蛋白尿抑制機序を明らかにする。次に、CKDマウスに対する1)外因的AGP投与や2)内因性AGP誘導薬投与並びに3)AGPで分化誘導したマクロファージによる細胞治療の有効性を評価し適用範囲を確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reducing proteinuria is an important issue in preventing the progression of chronic kidney disease (CKD). On the other hand, it has been suggested that chronic inflammation and a decline in the barrier function of glomerular endothelial cells are involved in the appearance of proteinuria. If a drug that effectively controls these two factors can be developed, it is expected to have the potential to become an innovative drug for the treatment of kidney disease. In this study, we used AGP-KO mice to elucidate the pathophysiological role of orosomucoid (α1-acid glycoprotein: AGP) in 1) AKI to CKD, 2) adriamycin nephropathy and 3) sepsis. In addition, the results of exogenous AGP administration to various disease models showed that AGP may be a new therapeutic agent for CKD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
根本治療の無いCKD患者の増加が懸念される中で、AGPを利用した本腎疾患治療戦略は、CKDの予防と治療に貢献するものと考えられる。また、AGPによる蛋白尿抑制の分子機構解明は、今後のCKD治療薬開発のブレークスルーになると思われ、その学術的意義や社会的意義は高い。また、今回用いたAGPは、献血由来の血漿成分から血液製剤成分を分取した後の廃棄血漿を用いて、自施設で単離・精製したものである。すなわち、AGPの活用は貴重な献血成分を有効活用する観点からも大変意義深いと思われる。